How Rental Yield Affects Your Investment Loan Amount
Rental yield determines how much of your investment loan the lender will fund.
Banks assess your borrowing capacity on investment property by adding the rental income to your personal income, then applying a serviceability buffer. From 1 February, lenders also apply a debt-to-income limit that caps how much you can borrow relative to your total household income. For Dover Heights properties, where house prices sit at a median of around $7.5 million and median house rent is approximately $2,900 per week, the yield of around 2% to 3% is significantly lower than what lenders typically see in the middle and outer ring suburbs.
Consider a self-employed professional looking at a unit in Dover Heights near Military Road. At a purchase price of $1.45 million and weekly rent of $1,100, the gross yield is 3.9%. The lender assesses serviceability using 80% of the rental income to account for vacancy and holding costs, which gives roughly $45,760 in assessable rental income per year. That rental contribution is then added to the applicant's verified taxable income. If taxable income after legitimate business deductions is $180,000, the combined assessable income becomes $225,760. The lender then tests whether that income can service the investment loan repayment at the actual rate plus a 3% buffer, which as of late 2026 typically means testing at around 9% to 10%. At that test rate, principal and interest repayments on a $1.16 million loan over 30 years would be approximately $9,300 per month. For a self-employed borrower with strong documentation and minimal other debt, that combination of rental income and personal income usually supports the loan amount required at an 80% loan to value ratio.
Ready to get started?
Book a chat with a Finance & Mortgage Broker at Double Bay Mortgage Broker today.
Now compare that scenario to a house purchase in the same suburb. A $7.5 million house with rent of $2,900 per week produces a gross yield of just 2%. Assessable rental income at 80% shading would be roughly $120,640 per year. Even with the same $180,000 taxable income, a $6 million loan amount at a 9.5% test rate would require monthly repayments of approximately $48,000, or $576,000 per year. The rental income and personal income combined don't come close to covering serviceability, and the debt-to-income ratio of 20 times income would breach the lender's DTI limit, which caps high-DTI lending at 20% of new investor loans for borrowers with a ratio of six or greater. In practice, house purchases in Dover Heights require either substantial equity from other holdings, dual high incomes, or a combination of both, and rental yield becomes almost irrelevant to the funding equation.
Why Lenders Care About Yield More Than You Might
Lenders price investment loans based on the risk weight assigned under prudential standards.
Under APS 112, investment property loans attract higher risk weights than owner-occupied loans at the same loan to value ratio, which means the bank must hold more capital against the exposure. That capital cost is passed through to the borrower in the form of a rate loading, typically 0.4% to 0.7% above an equivalent owner-occupied variable rate. Where the rental yield is high enough to fully cover the loan repayment on an interest-only basis, the lender's perceived risk falls because the investment is self-funding. Where the yield is low and the borrower must subsidise the holding cost from personal income each month, the lender treats that as negative gearing and applies closer scrutiny to the borrower's taxable income, cash flow, and ability to absorb rate rises.
In Dover Heights, units around the $1.4 million to $1.5 million mark offer yields of 3.5% to 4%, which can cover interest-only repayments at current variable rates of around 6.5% to 7%. A $1.16 million interest only loan at 6.8% costs roughly $6,570 per month, while $1,100 per week in rent produces $4,767 per month. The shortfall is manageable and the property is close to neutral gearing. For houses at $7.5 million, even at 80% LVR the loan amount is $6 million, the interest cost at 6.8% is roughly $34,000 per month, and the rent at $2,900 per week is $12,567 per month. That $21,000 monthly shortfall compounds quickly and can push a borrower beyond their realistic serviceability capacity, particularly if they carry business debt or other investment holdings.
Investment Loan Products That Suit Low-Yield Property
Interest-only products and offset accounts become more important when rental yield is low.
When you're holding property in a prestige suburb like Dover Heights, the investment case is built on capital growth rather than income. An interest only investment loan keeps the repayment lower in the early years and preserves cash flow, which is particularly relevant for self-employed borrowers whose income can fluctuate. Most lenders offer interest-only periods of up to five years on investment loans, after which the loan converts to principal and interest unless you refinance or negotiate an extension. Pairing an interest-only loan with a 100% offset account gives you the flexibility to park surplus cash against the loan balance when it's available, reducing the interest cost without formally paying down the loan.
For a working professional with variable income or bonus payments, this structure allows you to reduce interest costs in high-income years while maintaining access to the offset funds if needed. It also preserves the deductibility of the loan balance, which is relevant under the current negative gearing rules and even more so under the new rules that apply from the 2027-28 income year if you purchased after 12 May. The ability to redirect surplus cash into an offset account rather than reducing the loan balance also supports future equity release for additional property purchases or debt recycling strategies.
Negative Gearing and the New Rules from 2027-28
If you bought an established property in Dover Heights after 12 May, your negative gearing treatment changes from 1 July 2027.
Under the new rules, losses on established residential investment properties acquired after 7:30pm on 12 May can only be offset against other residential property income, including capital gains on residential properties. Excess losses are quarantined and carried forward. For a Dover Heights unit purchased in September at $1.45 million, the annual holding costs might include loan interest of $79,000, council rates of $2,500, strata levies of $6,000, property management fees of $3,300, insurance of $1,200, and repairs and depreciation of $4,000, totalling roughly $96,000. Against rental income of $57,200, the net loss is $38,800. If you have no other residential property income in that financial year, the loss can't be deducted against your salary or business income. It's carried forward and can be offset against the capital gain when you eventually sell, or against rental income from other residential properties if you expand your portfolio.
The impact is most pronounced for single-property investors with high personal income who were relying on the loss to reduce their tax liability each year. It doesn't change the economics of the investment over the long term, it changes the timing of when you receive the tax benefit. For borrowers in Dover Heights who are holding for capital growth in a suburb where house prices have moved from around $6.8 million in mid-2026 to $7.5 million by late 2026, the delayed deduction is usually acceptable given the expected price appreciation.
How Loan to Value Ratio Interacts with Yield
Higher LVRs require lenders mortgage insurance, which reduces your net rental return in the first year.
At 80% LVR and below, most lenders will approve an investment loan without requiring LMI. Above 80%, the premium is calculated on a sliding scale based on the loan amount and LVR, and for investment loans the premium is higher than for owner-occupied loans at the same LVR. On a $1.45 million purchase in Dover Heights with a 10% deposit, the loan amount is $1.305 million and the LVR is 90%. LMI on that loan might be around $38,000 to $45,000 depending on the lender and your employment profile. You can capitalise the premium into the loan, which increases the loan amount to around $1.35 million, but that reduces the effective yield because the first year's rental income is now servicing a higher debt balance.
For self-employed borrowers, LMI above 80% is only available from a subset of lenders and typically requires at least two years of tax returns showing strong, stable income. Some lenders also apply an income loading or floor rate for self-employed applicants, which reduces your maximum borrowing capacity and can push an otherwise viable deal outside the serviceability threshold. If you're a working professional on a salary package with PAYG income, the LMI assessment is more straightforward and you have access to a wider panel of lenders. Either way, the LMI cost has a direct impact on your cash-on-cash return in year one, and when the gross yield is already sitting at 3.5% to 4%, adding $40,000 in upfront costs can turn a marginal deal into an unviable one unless you're confident in near-term capital growth.
Vacancy Rate and Holding Costs in Dover Heights
Lenders shade rental income to account for vacancy, and in Dover Heights the risk is lower than the metro average.
Most lenders apply a 20% reduction to the rental income when calculating serviceability, which assumes the property will be vacant or undergoing maintenance for roughly 10 weeks per year. In practice, Dover Heights units in well-maintained buildings with ocean or harbour aspects rarely sit vacant for more than a few weeks between tenants. The suburb's proximity to the city, Bondi Junction transport hub, and coastal amenities makes it attractive to professional renters and relocating executives. Rental demand is consistent, and properties at the $1,100 to $1,400 per week range typically attract multiple applications within the first week of listing.
That doesn't change how the bank assesses the loan, but it does mean your actual cash flow will usually be better than the lender's serviceability model assumes. Where vacancy becomes more of a factor is in the prestige house market above $2,500 per week, where the tenant pool is smaller and lease terms can be longer with negotiated rent-free periods for maintenance or refurbishment. If you're holding a house as an investment in Dover Heights, you should budget for at least 8 to 12 weeks of vacancy over a two-year period, and factor in the higher holding costs during that time, including loan repayments, council rates, insurance, and utilities.
When to Refinance an Investment Loan Based on Yield
If your rental income has increased but your loan rate hasn't moved, investment loan refinancing can improve your cash flow.
Over the past 18 months, rental growth in the eastern suburbs has outpaced interest rate movements, particularly for units in tightly held buildings. A unit that was leased at $950 per week in early 2025 might now command $1,150 per week, an increase of roughly 21%. If your loan was written in early 2025 at a variable rate of 6.9% and your lender has since increased the rate to 7.2%, your interest cost has risen by around 4%, but your rental income has risen by 21%. That gap creates an opportunity to refinance to a lender offering a lower rate or a larger discount for investment loans, which can bring your rate back down to 6.5% or lower depending on your LVR and loan size.
Refinancing also allows you to restructure the loan to interest-only if it has already reverted to principal and interest, or to extend the interest-only period if you're within 12 months of reversion. For self-employed borrowers, refinancing can also be an opportunity to consolidate business debt or release equity for working capital, provided your most recent tax return supports the additional borrowing. The key threshold is whether the interest saving and cash flow improvement outweigh the refinancing costs, which typically include valuation, discharge, and application fees totalling $1,500 to $3,000. If you're refinancing a loan balance above $1 million, a 0.4% rate reduction saves roughly $4,000 per year, which covers the refinancing cost within the first year and improves cash flow from year two onward.
Call one of our team or book an appointment at a time that works for you. We'll review your current investment loan options and rental position, run the serviceability scenarios, and work out whether refinancing or restructuring makes sense for your Dover Heights holding.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does rental yield affect my investment loan borrowing capacity in Dover Heights?
Lenders add 80% of the rental income to your personal income when calculating serviceability. In Dover Heights, unit yields of 3.5% to 4% provide stronger assessable income than house yields of around 2%, which directly increases the loan amount you can borrow. Low-yield properties require higher personal income or equity to meet serviceability and debt-to-income limits.
Can I still negatively gear a Dover Heights investment property bought after May?
Yes, but from the 2027-28 income year losses can only be offset against other residential property income, not against salary or business income. The losses are quarantined and carried forward until you sell the property or earn rental income from other residential investments. Properties purchased before 12 May retain full negative gearing.
Do I need lenders mortgage insurance on a Dover Heights investment loan?
LMI is required on investment loans above 80% LVR. On a $1.45 million unit purchase with a 10% deposit, the LMI premium is typically $38,000 to $45,000. Self-employed borrowers may find LMI harder to obtain above 80%, and the premium can be capitalised into the loan amount.
Should I use an interest-only loan for a low-yield Dover Heights property?
Interest-only loans reduce the monthly repayment and preserve cash flow, which is particularly useful when rental yield is low and the property is negatively geared. Pairing the loan with a 100% offset account allows you to reduce interest costs when surplus cash is available while maintaining the deductibility of the full loan balance.
When should I refinance my Dover Heights investment loan?
Refinance when your rental income has increased significantly or when you can secure a lower rate that saves more than the refinancing costs. A 0.4% rate reduction on a $1 million loan saves roughly $4,000 per year, which typically covers refinancing costs within 12 months and improves cash flow from year two onward.